Tom McBride, head boys basketball coach of the Lake Blue Streaks spoke with Sam Bourquin and Brad Russell to talk about the matchup tonight between his squad and Garfield Heights tonight in the Regionals.

 

Published in Sam and Brad
Thursday, 27 October 2016 19:03

AUDIO Lake and Green Renew Rivalry

Lake football head coach Dan DeGeorge spoke with Brad Russell about their cross-town rivalry with Green to close out Week 10 of the high school football season.

 

Published in Brad Russell
Thursday, 22 September 2016 17:16

AUDIO Tim Budd's Polar Bears Ready For Lake

The Jackson Polar Bears will have a tough task on their hands against Lake in Week 5 in a Federal League duel.

Head Coach of the Polar Bears Tim Budd joined the Sam Bourquin Show Thursday to talk about the matchup and what his team needs to do in order to win.

 

Published in Sam and Brad
Wednesday, 31 August 2016 19:46

AUDIO Lake Blue Streaks Looking For 2-0

Coming off a Week 1 win, the Lake Blue Streaks are looking to go 2-0 on the young season.  Head coach of Lake Dan DeGeorge spoke with 1590 WAKR's Brad Russell  about their week 2 matchup with Dover.

 

Published in Brad Russell

Brought To You By Hiram College 
WEEK 10

 

 

2016 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records.

Game times subject to change. 

 

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 1

8 Canton GlenOak (6-4) at 1 Solon (9-1)

7 Euclid (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (7-2)

6 Canton McKinley (6-4) at 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)

5 Massillon Jackson (7-3) at 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)

 

Region 2

8 Olentangy Orange (6-4) at 1 Olentangy Liberty (10-0)

7 Findlay (7-3) at 2 Dublin Jerome (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at 3 Lorain (8-2)

5 Medina (8-2) at 4 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

 

Region 3

8 Lancaster (6-4) at 1 Huber Heights Wayne (9-0-1)

7 Pickerington North (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

6 Springfield (7-3) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)

5 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 4 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

 

Region 4

8 Springboro (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Sycamore (6-4) at 2 Lebanon (7-3)

6 Cincinnati Elder (6-4) at 3 Mason (6-4)

5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-5) at 4 Fairfield (7-3)

 

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 5

8 Barberton (8-2) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Bedford (7-3) at 2 Chardon (10-0)

6 Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-2) at 3 Warren G. Harding (9-1)

5 Copley (8-2) at 4 Hudson (8-2)

 

Region 6

8 Avon Lake (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

7 Westlake (7-3) at 2 Holland Springfield (10-0)

6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Grafton Midview (9-1)

5 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-3

)

Region 7

8 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Dublin Scioto (7-3) at 2 Massillon Washington (8-2)

6 Columbus West (9-1) at 3 New Albany (7-3)

5 Pataskala Licking Heights (8-2) at 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (9-1)

 

Region 8

8 Cincinnati Anderson (7-3) at 1 Troy (9-1)

7 Harrison (6-4) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

6 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

5 Kings Mills Kings (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (8-2)

 

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

Region 9

8 Akron East (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (10-0)

7 Warren Howland (7-3) at 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at 3 Dover (7-3)

5 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 4 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

 

Region 10

8 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Ashland (7-3) at 2 Sandusky (9-1)

6 Lexington (7-3) at 3 Clyde (8-2)

5 Hunting Valley University School (7-3) at 4 Bowling Green (7-3)

 

Region 11

8 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-0)

7 Whitehall-Yearling (8-2) at 2 Columbus Bexley (10-0)

6 Chillicothe (8-2) at 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

5 Columbus Beechcroft (9-1) at 4 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (8-2)

 

Region 12

8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at 1 Franklin (10-0)

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (8-2) at 3 New Richmond (9-1)

5 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 4 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

 

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 13

8 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3) at 2 Mantua Crestwood (9-1)

6 Hubbard (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-2)

5 Struthers (9-1) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

 

Region 14

8 Benjamin Logan (9-1) at 1 Port Clinton (9-1)

7 Bellevue (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

6 Caledonia River Valley (7-3) at 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (10-0)

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-2) at 4 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

 

Region 15

8 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2) at 1 Heath (10-0)

7 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Cambridge (7-3) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

5 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-3) at 4 Shelby (9-1)

 

Region 16

8 Chillicothe Unioto (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Taft (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-1) at 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)

5 Germantown Valley View (9-1) at 4 Waverly (9-1)

 

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Region 17

8 Garrettsville Garfield (7-3) at 1 Canfield South Range (9-1)

7 Sullivan Black River (7-3) at 2 Orwell Grand Valley (9-1)

6 Akron Manchester (7-3) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (6-3)

5 Wickliffe (8-2) at 4 Leavittsburg Labrae (7-3)

 

Region 18

8 Genoa Area (7-3) at 1 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

7 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 2 Pemberville Eastwood (9-1)

6 Columbus Academy (8-2) at 3 Milan Edison (9-1)

5 Swanton (9-1) at 4 West Salem Northwestern (8-2)

 

Region 19

8 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Baltimore Liberty Union (7-3) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Ironton (7-3) at 3 Coshocton (8-1)

5 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 4 Nelsonville-York (8-2)

 

Region 20

8 Blanchester (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)

7 Brookville (5-5) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)

6 Jamestown Greeneview (8-2) at 3 Carlisle (8-2)

5 Cincinnati Aiken (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (7-3)

 

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4, Unless Noted

 

Region 21

8 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

7 Columbia Station Columbia (8-2) at 2 New Middletown Springfield (8-2)

6 Dalton (7-3) at 3 Kirtland (9-1)

5 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at 4 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2)

 

Region 22

8 Defiance Tinora (7-3) at 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)

7 Gibsonburg (8-2) at 2 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

6 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 3 Defiance Ayersville (10-0)

5 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 4 Liberty Center (8-2)

 

Region 23

8 Columbus Bishop Ready (7-3) at 1 Hannibal River (9-0)

7 Centerburg (8-2) at 2 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

6 Barnesville (8-1) at 3 Chesapeake (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (6-4) at 4 Bellaire (6-4) – SATURDAY, NOV. 5, 1:30 p.m.

 

Region 24

8 West Liberty-Salem (6-4) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

6 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 3 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

5 St. Henry (7-3) at 4 Spencerville (8-2)

 

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Region 25

8 East Canton (6-4) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (8-2)

6 Toronto (8-2) at 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

5 Windham (7-3) at 4 Monroeville (9-1)

 

Region 26

8 Lakeside Danbury (7-3) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Lucas (7-3) at 2 Arlington (7-3)

6 Convoy Crestview (7-3) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (6-3)

5 Leipsic (7-3) at 4 Hicksville (7-3)

 

Region 27

8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) at 1 Waterford (9-1)

7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (8-2)

6 Danville (7-3) at 3 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (10-0)

5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

 

Region 28

8 Cincinnati Hillcrest Academy (8-2) at 1 Covington (10-0)

7 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (7-3) at 2 Troy Christian (9-1)

6 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 3 Minster (6-4)

5 Fort Recovery (6-4) at 4 Ada (7-3)

 

 

Published in WAKR
Monday, 15 February 2016 17:46

AUDIO Tom McBride Talking Blue Streak Hoops

The Lake Blue Streaks are co-Federal League Champs, and they are playing solid basketball heading down the stretch of the regular season.

Tommy McBride, the heac coach of the boys' team at Lake, joined the Sam Bourquin Show Monday to talk about his club and what they've been doing this season.

"We've been really engaged, "said McBride. "We've had sophomores playing like juniors and seniors playing like college players, and when that happens, magical things take place."

The Blue Streaks are co-champions along with Jackson High School. They will have two big matchups with Louisville High School on Tuesday and Firestone High School on Friday.

McBride says the Blue Streaks are riding the hot shooting hand of Chandler Vaudrin, and he says that along with Vaudrin, some of the other young men are stepping up their collective game.

 

Published in Sam and Brad

echo nobg