Former Ellet football coach Joe Yost joined Sam and Brad to talk about his retirement from the sidelines after 38 years.

 

Published in Sam and Brad

A federal investigation into the fatal executive charter flight crash back in November of 2015 reveals that in addition to the flight crew, Florida-based ExecuFlight and even the FAA are at fault for what lead up to the crash that left 9 people on board dead. 

Back on November 10, 2015, the Hawker 125-700 twin engine jet that was on its way to Akron Fulton International Airport crashed into Akron's Ellet neighborhood, slamming into an apartment complex. Nine people, including the two pilots were killed on impact. 

During a conference Tuesday morning, the National Transportation Safety Board Chairman Christopher Hart said that charter company ExecuFlight, the flight crew, and the FAA all share blame in the deadly crash. "This disregard for safety was not confined to the actions of the flight crew; it extended to their employer, ExecuFlight. Our investigators found organizational factors in hiring, training, and scheduling, and other factors that predated the flight," Hart said in his opening statements of Tuesday's briefing.

The NTSB concluded that the probably cause of the jet crash was the flight crew's mismanagement of the approach and multiple deviations from the company's and the FAA's standard operating procedures, thus putting the plane and those aboard in an unsafe situation. 

Hart said that also contributing to the crash was "the casual attitude toward compliance and standards" set by the FAA. He did, however, not deter fault from the FAA itself, saying, "At the federal level, FAA oversight of ExecuFlight was insufficient to catch and correct the company's noncompliance of the regulations of its own standard operating procedures." 

 

Published in Local

Brought To You By Hiram College 
WEEK 10

 

 

2016 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records.

Game times subject to change. 

 

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 1

8 Canton GlenOak (6-4) at 1 Solon (9-1)

7 Euclid (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (7-2)

6 Canton McKinley (6-4) at 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)

5 Massillon Jackson (7-3) at 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)

 

Region 2

8 Olentangy Orange (6-4) at 1 Olentangy Liberty (10-0)

7 Findlay (7-3) at 2 Dublin Jerome (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at 3 Lorain (8-2)

5 Medina (8-2) at 4 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

 

Region 3

8 Lancaster (6-4) at 1 Huber Heights Wayne (9-0-1)

7 Pickerington North (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

6 Springfield (7-3) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)

5 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 4 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

 

Region 4

8 Springboro (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Sycamore (6-4) at 2 Lebanon (7-3)

6 Cincinnati Elder (6-4) at 3 Mason (6-4)

5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-5) at 4 Fairfield (7-3)

 

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 5

8 Barberton (8-2) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Bedford (7-3) at 2 Chardon (10-0)

6 Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-2) at 3 Warren G. Harding (9-1)

5 Copley (8-2) at 4 Hudson (8-2)

 

Region 6

8 Avon Lake (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

7 Westlake (7-3) at 2 Holland Springfield (10-0)

6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Grafton Midview (9-1)

5 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-3

)

Region 7

8 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Dublin Scioto (7-3) at 2 Massillon Washington (8-2)

6 Columbus West (9-1) at 3 New Albany (7-3)

5 Pataskala Licking Heights (8-2) at 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (9-1)

 

Region 8

8 Cincinnati Anderson (7-3) at 1 Troy (9-1)

7 Harrison (6-4) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

6 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

5 Kings Mills Kings (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (8-2)

 

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

Region 9

8 Akron East (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (10-0)

7 Warren Howland (7-3) at 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at 3 Dover (7-3)

5 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 4 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

 

Region 10

8 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Ashland (7-3) at 2 Sandusky (9-1)

6 Lexington (7-3) at 3 Clyde (8-2)

5 Hunting Valley University School (7-3) at 4 Bowling Green (7-3)

 

Region 11

8 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-0)

7 Whitehall-Yearling (8-2) at 2 Columbus Bexley (10-0)

6 Chillicothe (8-2) at 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

5 Columbus Beechcroft (9-1) at 4 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (8-2)

 

Region 12

8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at 1 Franklin (10-0)

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (8-2) at 3 New Richmond (9-1)

5 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 4 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

 

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 13

8 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3) at 2 Mantua Crestwood (9-1)

6 Hubbard (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-2)

5 Struthers (9-1) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

 

Region 14

8 Benjamin Logan (9-1) at 1 Port Clinton (9-1)

7 Bellevue (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

6 Caledonia River Valley (7-3) at 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (10-0)

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-2) at 4 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

 

Region 15

8 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2) at 1 Heath (10-0)

7 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Cambridge (7-3) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

5 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-3) at 4 Shelby (9-1)

 

Region 16

8 Chillicothe Unioto (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Taft (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-1) at 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)

5 Germantown Valley View (9-1) at 4 Waverly (9-1)

 

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Region 17

8 Garrettsville Garfield (7-3) at 1 Canfield South Range (9-1)

7 Sullivan Black River (7-3) at 2 Orwell Grand Valley (9-1)

6 Akron Manchester (7-3) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (6-3)

5 Wickliffe (8-2) at 4 Leavittsburg Labrae (7-3)

 

Region 18

8 Genoa Area (7-3) at 1 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

7 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 2 Pemberville Eastwood (9-1)

6 Columbus Academy (8-2) at 3 Milan Edison (9-1)

5 Swanton (9-1) at 4 West Salem Northwestern (8-2)

 

Region 19

8 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Baltimore Liberty Union (7-3) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Ironton (7-3) at 3 Coshocton (8-1)

5 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 4 Nelsonville-York (8-2)

 

Region 20

8 Blanchester (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)

7 Brookville (5-5) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)

6 Jamestown Greeneview (8-2) at 3 Carlisle (8-2)

5 Cincinnati Aiken (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (7-3)

 

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4, Unless Noted

 

Region 21

8 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

7 Columbia Station Columbia (8-2) at 2 New Middletown Springfield (8-2)

6 Dalton (7-3) at 3 Kirtland (9-1)

5 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at 4 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2)

 

Region 22

8 Defiance Tinora (7-3) at 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)

7 Gibsonburg (8-2) at 2 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

6 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 3 Defiance Ayersville (10-0)

5 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 4 Liberty Center (8-2)

 

Region 23

8 Columbus Bishop Ready (7-3) at 1 Hannibal River (9-0)

7 Centerburg (8-2) at 2 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

6 Barnesville (8-1) at 3 Chesapeake (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (6-4) at 4 Bellaire (6-4) – SATURDAY, NOV. 5, 1:30 p.m.

 

Region 24

8 West Liberty-Salem (6-4) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

6 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 3 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

5 St. Henry (7-3) at 4 Spencerville (8-2)

 

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Region 25

8 East Canton (6-4) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (8-2)

6 Toronto (8-2) at 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

5 Windham (7-3) at 4 Monroeville (9-1)

 

Region 26

8 Lakeside Danbury (7-3) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Lucas (7-3) at 2 Arlington (7-3)

6 Convoy Crestview (7-3) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (6-3)

5 Leipsic (7-3) at 4 Hicksville (7-3)

 

Region 27

8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) at 1 Waterford (9-1)

7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (8-2)

6 Danville (7-3) at 3 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (10-0)

5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

 

Region 28

8 Cincinnati Hillcrest Academy (8-2) at 1 Covington (10-0)

7 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (7-3) at 2 Troy Christian (9-1)

6 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 3 Minster (6-4)

5 Fort Recovery (6-4) at 4 Ada (7-3)

 

 

Published in WAKR

The Ellet Orangemen are having a solid year at 13-7 overall and 9-0 in the City Series, and they plan on riding their pitching into the State Tournament.

Baseball coach John Sarver joined the Sam Bourquin Show Tuesday to talk about his club heading into tournament play, and he says they've been having some timely hitting to go along with that pitching this season.

"We've done very well in the City," Sarver said, referencing the team's undefeated record in league play.  "Our pitchers Derek Cook, Joe Williams, and Matt Cody have been good all year, so the pitching has carried us."  

Cook, a senior, and Williams and Cody, both juniors, have been at the top of the rotation for the Orangemen all year.

Ellet will take on the North Vikings in a league game before playing Austintown Fitch at home tomorrow at 4:30 p.m.

The Orangemen will travel to Kent on Thursday if they get past Austintown Fitch on Wednesday.

 

Sarver says he credits the players and the coaching staff for being mentally tough and paying attention to detail despite the weather causing games to be moved around and so forth. "You have to be a little mentally tough to play in this weather, and I think our young kids have that."

Published in Sam and Brad

The National Transportation Safety Board has a released a report with a number of documents related to that Ellet plane crash that killed nine aboard last November.

What they haven't released - the possible cause of the crash.

Cleveland.com reports that the NTSB won't talk about a possible cause, and isn't giving any analysis of the evidence released.

The plane crashed on approach to Akron Fulton Airport with all nine aboard killled - seven passengers who were scouting locations for a real estate company, and two pilots, all from Florida.

Though the plane destroyed an apartment building and wires on Mogadore Road, no one on the ground was hurt.

-----

On the Web: Cleveland.com, www.cleveland.com

 

Published in Local

It's been nearly two weeks since the deadly plane crash into an Akron apartment building, but reality is just now setting in for some of the families affected by the damage left behind.

"When they went to walk into the building to try and get what they can, they're being hit by the image again of what happened," said Pam Williams, a disaster volunteer with the Red Cross.

Nearly a dozen families were affected by the plane crash after a four-unit apartment building was heavily damaged when a small plane crashed, killing all nine people on board. 

While some families lost everything they had, others were able to retrieve some of their belongings.

"So as they drive down the street, as they go back and get things out, it's all raw again," said Williams. "So they're starting to want to talk about that."

Williams said several families have already reached out for help. The Red Cross will continue to offer services for the families, including mental health services for those who are still working to cope with the image of the crash. 

Previous Coverage: 

Medical Examiner IDs All Akron Plane Crash Victims

NTSB: Engines Removed In Akron Plane Crash

Red Cross Assisting Families Affected By Plane Crash

UPDATE No Survivors In Akron Plane Crash

Published in Local

While the investigation continues into the deadly Akron plane crash that took the lives of all nine people on board, the American Red Cross is actively offering their support to the 11 families who were affected by the damage left behind.

"We provided initial assistance to those families. Right now, we're waiting to see what kind of services they need, if any, as follow-up," said Spokesman Jim McIntyre with the American Red Cross Northeast Ohio Region.

The local chapter of the Red Cross will also be assisting the families with a recovery plan.

"We'll refer them to whatever appropriate agencies they need. We are also going to assist them with a recovery plan if they need that and we also have mental health services available if those are needed."

At the crash site on Mogadore Road, the Red Cross is also on scene to provide food, water and coffee to first responders and investigators.

Published in Local

Investigators descended on Ellet Tuesday in the wake of the plane crash that killed nine people aboard a Hawker H25 jet headed for Akron Fulton Airport.

Former FAA investigator Jeff Rich says the National Transportation Safety Board is conducting what is called the "field phase" of the investigation, which could take as long as a week. This first stage begins by making sure that all of the debris is at the crash site. Next, investigators will try to determine the physical characteristics of the plane, including the positions of the landing gear and ailerons.

Within 30 days, the NTSB must issue a preliminary report that includes some basic details about the plane and the crash.

Investigators can move the wreckage to another location once the Medical Examiner's Office has completed its work. Rich says that location could be as close as a hangar at Fulton Airport. 

Rich described the Hawker H25 as an older type of aircraft, but a sturdy one with no known major safety issues.

 

Jeff Rich analyzes the Ellet plane crash and talks about the next steps in the investigation

Published in Jasen Sokol