Former Ellet football coach Joe Yost joined Sam and Brad to talk about his retirement from the sidelines after 38 years.

 

Published in Sam and Brad

Veteran high school sports reporter Tim Rogers who covers a lot of the area teams for various outlets spoke with the Sam and Brad Show on Thursday to talk about the tournament and some of the teams making some noise in the early part of the tournament.

Tim talked about Copley's win over Barberton in the first round, some of the big games tomorrow, including Coventry/Kenmore and St. Vincent St. Mary, who will be taking on Field.

 

The full interview can be heard below.

 

Published in Sam and Brad
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 16:24

Mogadore Wildcats Ready For Hillsdale

Russ Swartz, the head boys' basketball coach of the Mogadore Wildcats, joined the Sam and Brad Show Tuesday to talk about his team's matchup with Hillsdale tonight.

The game starts at 7p.m.tonight in Mogadore.

 

Published in Sam and Brad
Monday, 13 February 2017 15:14

AUDIO Tim Rogers Talks Tournament Seeding

Tim Rogers, reporter for various media outlets in the area spoke with Sam Bourquin and Brad Russell Monday about the seedings in the upcoming boys basketball tournament.

A lot of the focus is placed on the Canton Division I district with a bevy of tough teams out there.

 

For the full interview, click here.

Published in Sam and Brad

The Louisville School District has decided to not join the Federal League for interscholastic athletics and will be independent for the forseeable future.

Sports writer Joe Scalzo from the Canton Repository joined the Sam and Brad Show Thursday to talk about Louisville's decision and what it means for them moving forward.

 

 The full interview is below. For a link to Joe's article, click here.

 

Published in Sam and Brad

Brought To You By Hiram College 
WEEK 10

 

 

2016 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records.

Game times subject to change. 

 

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 1

8 Canton GlenOak (6-4) at 1 Solon (9-1)

7 Euclid (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (7-2)

6 Canton McKinley (6-4) at 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)

5 Massillon Jackson (7-3) at 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)

 

Region 2

8 Olentangy Orange (6-4) at 1 Olentangy Liberty (10-0)

7 Findlay (7-3) at 2 Dublin Jerome (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at 3 Lorain (8-2)

5 Medina (8-2) at 4 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

 

Region 3

8 Lancaster (6-4) at 1 Huber Heights Wayne (9-0-1)

7 Pickerington North (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

6 Springfield (7-3) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)

5 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 4 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

 

Region 4

8 Springboro (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Sycamore (6-4) at 2 Lebanon (7-3)

6 Cincinnati Elder (6-4) at 3 Mason (6-4)

5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-5) at 4 Fairfield (7-3)

 

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 5

8 Barberton (8-2) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Bedford (7-3) at 2 Chardon (10-0)

6 Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-2) at 3 Warren G. Harding (9-1)

5 Copley (8-2) at 4 Hudson (8-2)

 

Region 6

8 Avon Lake (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

7 Westlake (7-3) at 2 Holland Springfield (10-0)

6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Grafton Midview (9-1)

5 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-3

)

Region 7

8 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Dublin Scioto (7-3) at 2 Massillon Washington (8-2)

6 Columbus West (9-1) at 3 New Albany (7-3)

5 Pataskala Licking Heights (8-2) at 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (9-1)

 

Region 8

8 Cincinnati Anderson (7-3) at 1 Troy (9-1)

7 Harrison (6-4) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

6 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

5 Kings Mills Kings (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (8-2)

 

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

Region 9

8 Akron East (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (10-0)

7 Warren Howland (7-3) at 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at 3 Dover (7-3)

5 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 4 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

 

Region 10

8 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Ashland (7-3) at 2 Sandusky (9-1)

6 Lexington (7-3) at 3 Clyde (8-2)

5 Hunting Valley University School (7-3) at 4 Bowling Green (7-3)

 

Region 11

8 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-0)

7 Whitehall-Yearling (8-2) at 2 Columbus Bexley (10-0)

6 Chillicothe (8-2) at 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

5 Columbus Beechcroft (9-1) at 4 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (8-2)

 

Region 12

8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at 1 Franklin (10-0)

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (8-2) at 3 New Richmond (9-1)

5 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 4 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

 

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

 

Region 13

8 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3) at 2 Mantua Crestwood (9-1)

6 Hubbard (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-2)

5 Struthers (9-1) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

 

Region 14

8 Benjamin Logan (9-1) at 1 Port Clinton (9-1)

7 Bellevue (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

6 Caledonia River Valley (7-3) at 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (10-0)

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-2) at 4 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

 

Region 15

8 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2) at 1 Heath (10-0)

7 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Cambridge (7-3) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

5 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-3) at 4 Shelby (9-1)

 

Region 16

8 Chillicothe Unioto (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Taft (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-1) at 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)

5 Germantown Valley View (9-1) at 4 Waverly (9-1)

 

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Region 17

8 Garrettsville Garfield (7-3) at 1 Canfield South Range (9-1)

7 Sullivan Black River (7-3) at 2 Orwell Grand Valley (9-1)

6 Akron Manchester (7-3) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (6-3)

5 Wickliffe (8-2) at 4 Leavittsburg Labrae (7-3)

 

Region 18

8 Genoa Area (7-3) at 1 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

7 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 2 Pemberville Eastwood (9-1)

6 Columbus Academy (8-2) at 3 Milan Edison (9-1)

5 Swanton (9-1) at 4 West Salem Northwestern (8-2)

 

Region 19

8 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Baltimore Liberty Union (7-3) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Ironton (7-3) at 3 Coshocton (8-1)

5 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 4 Nelsonville-York (8-2)

 

Region 20

8 Blanchester (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)

7 Brookville (5-5) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)

6 Jamestown Greeneview (8-2) at 3 Carlisle (8-2)

5 Cincinnati Aiken (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (7-3)

 

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4, Unless Noted

 

Region 21

8 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

7 Columbia Station Columbia (8-2) at 2 New Middletown Springfield (8-2)

6 Dalton (7-3) at 3 Kirtland (9-1)

5 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at 4 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2)

 

Region 22

8 Defiance Tinora (7-3) at 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)

7 Gibsonburg (8-2) at 2 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

6 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 3 Defiance Ayersville (10-0)

5 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 4 Liberty Center (8-2)

 

Region 23

8 Columbus Bishop Ready (7-3) at 1 Hannibal River (9-0)

7 Centerburg (8-2) at 2 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

6 Barnesville (8-1) at 3 Chesapeake (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (6-4) at 4 Bellaire (6-4) – SATURDAY, NOV. 5, 1:30 p.m.

 

Region 24

8 West Liberty-Salem (6-4) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

6 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 3 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

5 St. Henry (7-3) at 4 Spencerville (8-2)

 

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Region 25

8 East Canton (6-4) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (8-2)

6 Toronto (8-2) at 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

5 Windham (7-3) at 4 Monroeville (9-1)

 

Region 26

8 Lakeside Danbury (7-3) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Lucas (7-3) at 2 Arlington (7-3)

6 Convoy Crestview (7-3) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (6-3)

5 Leipsic (7-3) at 4 Hicksville (7-3)

 

Region 27

8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) at 1 Waterford (9-1)

7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (8-2)

6 Danville (7-3) at 3 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (10-0)

5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

 

Region 28

8 Cincinnati Hillcrest Academy (8-2) at 1 Covington (10-0)

7 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (7-3) at 2 Troy Christian (9-1)

6 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 3 Minster (6-4)

5 Fort Recovery (6-4) at 4 Ada (7-3)

 

 

Published in WAKR
Monday, 18 July 2016 15:01

AUDIO Doug Miller To Join East Canton

After a storied career with Canton Central Catholic, Doug Miller will be the new athletic director and head baseball coach of the East Canton Hornets.

Miller joined Sam Bourquin Monday to talk about the new gig and what being a Hornet means to him at this point in his baseball journey.

''I love the community and I remember over the years some of the sports we played East Canton in, they were very competitive," Miller said. "It's a great fit."

He also said the community supports the district and their athletics as well, creating a positive environment within the East Canton cluster.

Miller joins East Canton after 700 wins in 34 years of coaching  with the Crusaders, where he won three state titles.

For the full interview with Coach Miller, click right here.

Published in Sam and Brad
Thursday, 09 June 2016 16:27

AUDIO Greynolds Excited To Return Home

A familiar name will be patrolling the sidelines in Barberton this coming basketball season, and he hopes to bring the "magic" back to one of the area's more known programs.

Jackie Greynolds, Jr. will be the next head coach of the Barberton boys' basketball team, and he plans on making his imprint on the program.

"I'm really excited," Greynolds said. "It really hasn't sunk in yet, and it doesn't matter who my dad was, if you don't get the job done."

Jack Greynolds Sr., Jackie's dad was a legendary coach of the Magics who guided the team to a state title in the 1976.

For the full interview with Coach Greynolds, click here.

Published in Sam and Brad

After coaching the boys' basketball team at St. Thomas Aquinas the past few seasons, Matt Hackenberg has decided to take a new challenge with the GlenOak Golden Eagles. 

Matt Hackenberg joined Sam Bourquin on Wednesday afternoon to talk about the Federal League, the jump to Division I, and the new move he made in his career.

"I'm really excited about the Federal League, it's something that certainly jumped out to me, the chance to compete against great coaches, great players, great programs," he said.

"I want to see how we stack up, and I want to build something that can get to the level of some of those top programs with a little bit of time and effort."

Matt said he enjoyed his time at St. Thomas and he appreciates the support he had from that community, but he felt it was time for a change, and he's looking to put his imprint on the GlenOak basketball team and the school and community as as a whole.

 "This was a big picture type of move and I want to see how I can build this program," he said

Published in Sam and Brad
Wednesday, 27 April 2016 18:59

AUDIO Hudson Baseball Making Things Happen

The Hudson Explorers are coming off a big league win over the Wadsworth Grizzlies yesterday 6-1 and things are moving in the right direction in Hudson.

Buddy Dice, the head coach of the Explorers joined the Sam Bourquin Show to talk about his club and what they've been doing well.

"The kids that came out in the offseason have done everything in the offseason to prepare themselves with what they're doing now, and everything appears to be on the upswing for us."

Hudson is 11-5 on the season, and appear to be battle-tested heading into the tournament.

The pitching staff has performed well, led by seniors Michael Moreland and Doug Erb, who is 1-1 with an ERA under 3, and several junior pitchers who are gaining experience and getting some quality starts.

 

Published in Sam and Brad

One of the area's better high school baseball teams is off to a hot start, and things are looking up.

Greg Pickard, the head coach of the Wadsworth Grizzly baseball team joined the Sam Bourquin Show to talk about his team and what they've been doing on the diamond.

"Things are going well, we're 12-2 right now, we've been dodging the rain, we've been hitting well, and have been pitching really well too," Pickard said.

The Grizzlies have had to get a few make-up games in with the rain and snow in the early part of the season and are led by three seniors at the top of their pitching rotation.

"Chris Byers and Cameron Deemer have been doing well for us, as three-year starters, and then Ross Thompson, who worked in last year, has had a great year, including a win over Brecksville."

The Grizzlies will be at Canal Park this coming Sunday against Medina Highland at 2 p.m.

 

Published in Sam and Brad
Thursday, 21 April 2016 17:54

AUDIO John Sarver Talking Ellet Baseball

The Ellet Orangemen boys' baseball team is doing well on the diamond, and coming off of a good week, they are looking to continue to get better.

John Sarver, the head coach of the Orangemen joined the Sam Bourquin Show to talk about his young team and what they need to do to have success in the City Series.

"I like the makeup of our team, we lost four senior pitchers, so we're young in that area, we have a good defensive team and a good hitting team," he said.

Ellet only has one senior pitcher in Dustin Franklin, but coach Sarver says the young pitchers in the rotation have talent on their side, and with the experience they've been gaining this year, it has proven to be invaluable.

Ellet will face nearby rival Tallmadge this weekend, and he knows Kenny Linn's kids will be competitive on Saturday.

"He's always going to have his kids playing good defense, hitting the ball well, and have good pitching," Sarver said. "Kenny's always tough. 

 

Published in Sam and Brad

There's busy times for the Ohio High School Athletic Association in Division I football as the announcement was made to have four regions for the D-I tournament instead of two this coming fall.

Tim Stried from the OHSAA came on with Sam Bourquin to discuss the move, how it was made.

He says by formatting it in the same vein as Divisions II-VII, there will be more of an emphasis from teams and coaches on the regional championships and a decrease in travel for some teams.

 

Published in Sam and Brad

Two high school basketball coaching jobs are open in western Stark County, and both schools are looking to find quality leaders for both the Massillon Tigers and Perry Panthers boys' teams. 

 
Chris Easterling from the Massillon Independent joined the Sam Bourquin show to talk about the vacancies at both schools, what they're looking for in terms of leadership of the young men both on and off the floor. 
 
Easterling said that both schools need someone who is a fit for those respective programs.
 
"I know both want to get their searches wrapped up quick," he said. "By mid-May they want to have their guy in place because of summer leagues, camps, etc."
 
Speaking about Massillon in particular, Chris said they need someone with a big personality to get things right in Tiger Town. Same goes for Perry, they too want someone who will bring instant credibility to the program with a good traditon and fan base.
 

 

Published in Sam and Brad
Saturday, 06 February 2016 08:37

AUDIO NBC Conference Disbanding: What's Next?

The Northeastern Buckeye Conference announced this week that they will disband in 2 years and Louisville High School will be looking for a new home.

NBC Commissioner Jim Carmichael joined the Sam Bourquin Show to talk about the move and what it means for the schools involved including Louisville.

 "The league bylaws say the league will be in place for two years, and then they will break apart," Carmichael said.

The other schools in the NBC are Alliance, Marlington, Carrollton, Canton South, Minerva, Salem, and West Branch.

Carmichael, who was not at the meeting when NBC officials made the vote to disband says he's not sure of the future of Louisville being in a new league. (Writer's Note) Calls to Louisville athletic administration were not returned as of Friday.

Carmichael said in talking to other league officials the main reason for the move was competitive balance across the sports, mainly football.

Published in Sam and Brad

Many different issues are going on in and around high school athletics, and one of the issues that has been much talked about is competitive balance.

Tim Stried from the OHSAA joined the Sam Bourquin Show to talk about it and what it means for high school athletics moving forward for coaches, players, and school districts alike. 

"The release was prompted by the fact we needed to announce the timing of it," he said. "We initially planned on collecting roster data this year (2015-16) and having it apply to the rosters and school enrollments for next year (2016-17."

In 2014, the member schools of the OHSAA passed the competitive balance plan to address the balance in team sports and how schools are grouped in certain divisions for the tournament. 

Schools will submit their rosters and could move up a division, depending on a series of factors.

"From our public schools, they've said all along there's a fundamental difference between public and non-public schools, and we agree with that, but we want everyone to stay together," Stried said.

 There will be a new enrollment cycle in 2017-18.

Published in Sam and Brad