Monday, 14 August 2023 11:17

Boil Water Alert: Cuyahoga Falls & Boston Township

Written by

Some City of Akron water customers in Cuyahoga Falls and Boston Township should boil their water until further notice, as the result of a water main break on Penninsula Road near Bath Road.

Akron officials say the break caused reduced water pressure for about 150 customers, and they shut off their water supply as a result.

Now, they are working on repairs, and it will likely take until sometime this afternoon for them to be complete, and for water pressure will be restored.

However, even after water pressure is restored; the boil water advisory will remain in effect for 18-24 hours. 

Here is the area that is affected:

Akron Peninsula Road north of Bath Road

Steels Corners Road West

Towpath Blvd.

Deepwood Drive

Smokerise Drive

Laurel Valley Drive

Deepridge Drive and Circle

Bolanz Road

Riverview Road between Bolanz and Everett

Everett Road

Oak Hill Road

Major Road to Stine Road

A detailed map describing the limits of the precautionary advisory is available here.

All customers within this area are advised to boil their water until further notice. Water used for drinking or cooking should be brought to a full boil for a minimum of 2 minutes and returned to the proper temperature before use. This advisory will be in effect until further notice, but for a minimum of 18 to 24 hours after the repair is made and normal pressures are restored.

Further, the loss of pressure may also cause additional disruptions in water quality including discolored water and/or potentially a temporary increase in lead levels in the drinking water.

As a standard practice the US EPA recommends the following actions to reduce possible lead exposure in drinking water:

If water has not been used for several hours, run the tap until there is a noticeable temperature drop. Then, run water for 30 seconds to 3 minutes before using it for drinking and cooking. This helps flush water that may have contained lead that may have leached from plumbing.
Use cold water for cooking, drinking, and preparing baby formula. Boiling the water will not reduce lead.
Clean your faucet aerator regularly.

For additional information visit drinktap.org or www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

A press release will be issued when the boil water advisory is lifted. Please contact the Akron 24/7 Water Distribution Dispatch at 330-375-2420 for further updates.

Read 1716 times